Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243324

Date:Sunday 19 July 2020
Time:12:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuxford, Bassetlaw, Nottinghamshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuxford, Bassetlaw, Nottinghamshire.
Destination airport:Tuxford, Bassetlaw, Nottinghamshire.
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2C: Substantially damaged 19 July 2020 in a hard landing at Tuxford, Bassetlaw, Nottinghamshire. According to a rough translation from German into English of the BFU Germany report (see link #1 for the original German text):

"Event: Accident with seriously injured persons
Date and time: 07/19/2020, 12:18:00 p.m. (local)
Location, State: Tuxford, United Kingdom
Damage to aircraft: Seriously damaged
Source: Investigation by foreign authorities File number: BFU20-0551-DX

On landing, the glider touched down hard, severely damaging the fuselage and landing gear. The BFU supports the investigation as the aircraft was designed and manufactured in Germany.

Aircraft: Glider Fatally seriously injured
Pattern: SCHEMPP-HIRTH - VENTUS 2C Crew 1
Type of operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - Local sightseeing flight"

Sources:

1. BFU20-0551-DX Accident Report: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2020/Bulletin2020-07.pdf?__blob=publicationFile