Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior N33859,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243371

Date:Sunday 27 September 2020
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:
Registration: N33859
MSN: 28-7515368
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Union County Airport-Troy Shelton Field (35A), Union, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Union, SC
Destination airport:Georgetown, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated pilot departed into instrument meteorological conditions and returned to the airport about 20 minutes later, communicating to a witness via radio that he could not see the ground. The witness attempted to guide the pilot back to the airport; however, the pilot stated he was having 'engine trouble' and the airplane impacted trees in the vicinity of the airport. A postimpact fire ensued, which consumed most of the fuselage.

The propeller did not exhibit any rotational scoring and the carburetor air box was consumed by fire. There were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the temperature and dew point about the time of the accident, the conditions were favorable for serious carburetor icing at a cruise power setting.

It is likely that the engine lost power as a result of carburetor icing, and since the pilot reported to the local mechanic that he never used carburetor heat, the carburetor icing likely continued to accumulate until the engine lost total power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat in conditions conducive to the development of carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA335

Location