Accident Heinkel He 111E 1272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243392

Date:Friday 30 June 1944
Time:15:36-38
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111E
Owner/operator:13./Fliegerzielgeschwader 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1272
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schleswig airfield, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jägerbeschuß.
The aircraft was shot down by two enemy aircraft that flew in from England. The crew of five were all killed:

(FF) Ofw. Erwin Heinrich
(FF) Ofw. Otto Rohrbeck
(Bf) Ofw. Wilfried Thürwächter
(Bf) Ogfr. Franz Hummel
(Bw) Uffz. Helmut Hofmann

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss

Images:

Source: BAMA