Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243397

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW720
MSN: NP-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 km N of Aachen, -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:00 hrs for an operation against Aachen.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Major Hans Karlewski of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Heinkel He 219 A-0 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands. This was credited asK arewski's 4th victory.

A short biography of Dennis Davies can be see at source 5.

Fight Sergeant J M Roberts, Pilot and Captain.
Flying Officer W C Graham, Navigator - survived
Sergeant C Weeks, Wireless Operator - survived. PoW in Stalagluft 7
Sergeant A R Brice, Mid Upper Gunner - survived
Sergeant D Davis, Rear Gunner
Sergeant W M Rivers, Flight Engineer.

There were 3 survivors amongst the crew; 4 rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
2. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW720
3. Google Maps
4. Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 024.
5. https://www.rememberingthejewsofww2.com/raf/davies-dennis/

Images: