Incident Fournier RF-4D G-BHJN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243403

Date:Friday 17 April 2015
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fournier RF-4D
Owner/operator:Trustees of the RF4 Group
Registration: G-BHJN
MSN: 4021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Enstone Airfield, 4.5 nm east of Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enstone Airfield, Oxfordshire (EGTN)
Destination airport:Enstone Airfield, Oxfordshire (EGTN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fournier RF-4D G-BHJN: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 April 2015 when crashed at Enstone Airfield, 4.5 nautical miles east of Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire. The Summary of the official AAIB accident was as follows:

"The aircraft was returning to Enstone after a 15 minute local flight. The pilot reports that the north-easterly wind had increased in strength since he had taken off and the turbulence caused by trees on the northern perimeter of the airfield was 'the worst he had encountered'.

After two go-arounds, he again attempted to land, applying full spoiler at about 100 feet. However, as he flared, the stall warning light illuminated and the aircraft landed heavily and bounced, breaking away the landing gear monowheel and both propeller blades before skidding to a halt. The pilot switched off the engine, which was still running, before vacating the aircraft.

The pilot believes that the turbulence and his failure to execute a go-around after the bounce were responsible for the accident"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Landing gear mounting destroyed, damage to wing, fuselage and propeller"

Despite the damage, G-BHJN was rebuilt (registration restored 23 April 2019, and 23 January 2020) and is now flying again

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/55cc47a3e5274a547300002d/Fournier_RF4D_G-BHJN_08-08.pdf
2. BGA Final Report; https://members.gliding.co.uk/library/investigation-reports/rf4-aaib-accident-report-2015/
3. http://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BHJN/900422
4. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/235665/G-BHJN
5. G-BHJN at Leicester (EGBG) 5-7-1980: https://www.flickr.com/photos/egcb_egcc/16415112316
6. http://www.cfiamerica.com/Fournier_RF4D_G-BHJN.htm

Media: