Incident Avro 701 Athena T.2 VR570,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243408

Date:Friday 10 February 1950
Time:night
Type:Avro 701 Athena T.2
Owner/operator:Avro Aircraft Ltd
Registration: VR570
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodford, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Woodford Aerodrome, Cheshire (EGCD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Athena T.Mk.2 VR570, Avro Aircraft Ltd: Written off (destroyed) 10/2/1950 on test flight prior to delivery at Woodford Aerdrome, Cheshire.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Aviation World (englisch), September 2020, S. 183.
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avro_Athena#Accidents_and_incidents
3. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1371