Incident LTV XC-142A 62-5924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243421

Date:Saturday 3 June 1967
Time:c.
Type:LTV XC-142A
Owner/operator:United States Department of Defence-Air Force-Flight T
Registration: 62-5924
MSN: No 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Le Bourget Airport, Val d'Oise 95 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Le-Bourget Airport (LFPB), Paris, France
Destination airport:Le-Bourget Airport (LFPB), Paris, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing for the 1967 Paris Air Show, Pilot, Lt. Col Jacobs inadvertently landed the aircraft with the undercarriage still retracted . The aircraft suffered minor damaged and was repaired on site.

Sources:

Aeroplane Monthly October 1976 - Arthur Schoeni -P508-516
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LTV_XC-142
https://vertipedia.vtol.org/aircraft/getAircraft/aircraftID/333
http://www.aviastar.org/helicopters_eng/ling_xc-142.php