Accident Hughes 369E N60EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243431

Date:Thursday 7 April 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:Salag Sp.
Registration: N60EP
MSN: 0033E
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Suwałki -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 7, 2016, around 2:13 PM UTC, the pilot and owner of the MD-500E helicopter together with the passenger / assistant decided to take a sightseeing flight, the purpose of which was to take aerial photos of the newly built facilities of the company: the production hall, hangar and landing pad for helicopters (helipad). After take-off, the pilot made one lap over the premises of the enterprise, and then, at an altitude of about 40 m, went to hover in the area of ​​newly built facilities in order for an assistant to take pictures of them. During the hover, the helicopter made a sharp lowering of the tail, and then turned right around the vertical axis while tilting to the left. In this configuration, the helicopter collided with the ground, overturning to the left side. The pilot and passenger / assistant were seriously injured and left the helicopter with the help of bystanders, and the helicopter was destroyed.

Cause of the accident:
The most likely cause of the accident was a stall in the main rotor caused by the pilot's excessive reaction to the thermal blast.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SCAAI