ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243437
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-SEP-2020 |
Time: | 19:00 LT |
Type: | Tecnam P92 Eaglet |
Owner/operator: | Chesapeake Sport Pilot |
Registration: | N562TU |
MSN: | 1562 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Queen Anne's County, Centreville, MD -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Stevensville, MD (W29) |
Destination airport: | Centerville, MD |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in cruise flight at the conclusion of a flight lesson, the airplane suddenly began to vibrate severely. Despite the flight instructor’s efforts, the Rotax 900 series engine eventually lost total power, and he performed a forced landing to a soybean field. During the landing, as the airplane slowed, the nose landing gear dug into the soft earth and separated, and the airplane nosed over.
Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 1 cylinder’s exhaust valve spring retainer was broken, and the exhaust valve had fallen into the No. 1 combustion chamber, which resulted in the loss of power. This valve spring retainer failure was not the first one with a Rotax 900 series engine; in 2017, at the end of a cross country flight, an airplane powered with the same
series engine experienced a total loss of engine power, and the pilot performed a forced landing during which the airplane sustained substantial damage. Examination of that engine revealed the presence of a broken valve spring retainer that had resulted in the loss of power. Additionally, it was discovered that the valve spring retainer displayed evidence of metal fatigue.
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the No. 1 cylinder exhaust valve spring retainer due to air trapped in the lubrication system, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.
Sources:
NTSB ERA20LA341
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N562TU https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N562TU/history/20200928/2048Z
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 Mar 2023 |
N562TU |
PT Aviation |
0 |
near Church Hill-Myles Landing Airport, MD (27MD) |
 |
sub |
Location