Accident Robinson R22 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243442

Date:Wednesday 30 September 2020
Time:16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawkwood, W of Maryborough, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial mustering operations, the engine lost power and the helicopter was unable to maintain height. The helicopter made contact with trees and subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.
The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

https://spontac.com/helicopter-crashes-in-queenslandparamedics-have-arrived-at-the-scene-of-a-helicopter-crash-in-queensland
https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/qld/qld-paramedics-respond-to-helicopter-crash-ng-31110efec327a8e699381dc1de35381d
ATSB OA2020-04781