Accident Cessna 210 ZP-BOK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243443

Date:Tuesday 29 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZP-BOK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chaco, Mariscal Estigarribia -   Paraguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crashed and burnt airplane was found by law enforcement officers. A deceased person was found near the plane. The plane was used for transporting drugs.
During a anti-drug raid, 8 July 2015, this aircraft was part of in large number of seized aircraft.

Sources:

https://wochenblatt.cc/chaco-flugzeug-stuerzte-auf-estancia-ab/
https://www.abc.com.py/nacionales/2020/09/30/avioneta-cayo-en-estancia-del-chaco/
https://noticieroparaguay.com/avioneta-cayo-en-estancia-del-chaco/
www.npy.com.py