Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ623,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243456

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:01:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ623
MSN: MP-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km. E of Turnhout, -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
Destination airport:Aachen Railway Yards
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:41 hrs for an operation against Aachen in Germany.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was engaged by Leutnant Heinz Rolland of the 12./NJG 1 (who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield) and by Oberleutnant Adolf Kaiser of the 1./NJG 2 (who was flying Ju 88 R-2 4R+BH from Eindhoven airfield in the Netherlands). In the end, it was engaged by a Flak unit. Victory credited to Rolland, his 5th.
Crew
Pilot: 1378127 WO Frank Bishop - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 4.
Flight Engineer: 1717384 Sgt Walter Thomas Mays - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 37.
Navigator: 135369 Fg Off Ian Hardy Greer - Admitted to hospital due to his injuries/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria Stalag Luft IIIa Luckenwalde/PoW Number?
Bomb Aimer: 1552248 Flt Sgt Arthur Morris Rea - Evaded. See Link below
Wireless Operator: 1503275 Flt Sgt William Cliff - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzberg Upper Silesia/Stalag Luft IIIa Luckenwalde/PoW Number 11.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1213115 Sgt Jack Danes - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 15.
Rear Gunner: 2208871 Sgt Charles Cassidy - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 9.

https://www-evasioncomete-be.translate.goog/fraeam.html?_x_tr_sl=auto&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en-US&_x_tr_pto=wapp

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three, page 024.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ623
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' (Eindhoven)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 1942 BB242 76 Sqn RAF 2 Courouvre, Meuse département w/o
6 September 1943 EB240 76 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Ford, Sussex, England w/o