Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N91TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243467

Date:Tuesday 29 September 2020
Time:c. 08:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Northwest Helicopters Inc
Registration: N91TA
MSN: 3310
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:11222 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:In the vicinity of Packwood Airport (55S), Packwood, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Off airport, Packwood, WA
Destination airport:Off airport, Packwood, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Bell 206B JetRanger III, experienced tailrotor contact with trees and subsequent ground impact during aerial logging operations in the vicinity of Packwood Airport (55S), Packwood, Washington. The helicopter sustained unreported damage and the injury status of the sole pilot onboard also unknown.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N91TA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=91TA
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000198494.html
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/102112/pdf

Location