Accident Grumman F8F Bearcat ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243483

Date:Saturday 28 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F8F Bearcat
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Thailand
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bach-Mai/Vietnam/EROM80
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared after continued his reconnaissance mission into Thai territory. LTT Pierre Majoureau (27).

Sources:

http://www.traditions-air.fr/texte/parrains_promo_biographies_EA65-94.htm#Rossi