ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243484
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-OCT-2020 |
Time: | c. 1350 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A330-202 |
Owner/operator: | Serene Air |
Registration: | AP-BNE |
MSN: | 733 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | 74 NM N of Nawabshah -
Pakistan
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) |
Destination airport: | Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPIS) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Serene Air flight ER504, an Airbus A320-202, was en route from Karachi to Islamabad, Pakistan, when an engine issue forced the crew to turn back to Karachi.
The aircraft was 30 minutes into the flight when the crew shut down engine no.1 and turned back. A safe landing was made at Karachi about 65 minutes after departure.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/panne-moteur-en-croisiere-demi-tour/ https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=29102&p=201899#p201899 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-bne#25a719d2
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 Apr 2013 |
EC-JPF |
Air Europa |
0 |
Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
 |
min |
Tailstrike. |
9 Sep 2014 |
EC-JPF |
Air Europa |
0 |
N of Buenos Aires |
 |
min |
5 Apr 2021 |
AP-BNE |
Serene Air |
0 |
Karachi - Islamabad |
 |
non |