Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243486

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:03:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: G9+DM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Verden, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Duisburg (Nordrhein-Westfalen) & Hannover (Niedersachsen).

The aircraft was abandoned south of Verden after running out of fuel.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1941 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 over the North Sea west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland sub
10 October 1943 740001 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Rheine airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
20 May 1944 5671 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Grubbenvorst, Limburg w/o
18 December 1944 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Nordrhein-Westfalen (near the border with Limburg NLD) w/o