Accident Piel CP-1320 Saphir F-PYSO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24350

Date:Thursday 10 April 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Piel CP-1320 Saphir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PYSO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tignieu-Jameysieu -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Forced landing in a field at Tignieu-Jameysieu due to a lack of fuel. The aircraft flipped over on landing injuring both occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: f-so970410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-so970410/htm/f-so970410.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-so970410/pdf/f-so970410.pdf