Accident Beechcraft M35 Bonanza N656V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243503

Date:Thursday 1 October 2020
Time:20:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:ARS Automation Design Inc
Registration: N656V
MSN: 6372
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:6846 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Green Sea Airport (S79), Horry County, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach International Airport, SC (MYR/KMYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he moved the fuel selector from the auxiliary tank position to the right tank position and then initiated a descent to toward the destination airport. At that time, the engine “went back to idle, like someone had pulled the throttle back.' The pilot moved the propeller, throttle, and mixture levers full forward, checked switch positions, and tried all positions on the fuel selector, and power was not restored. He “bumped' the fuel boost pump to the ON position, then turned it off to prevent flooding of the engine. The pilot turned toward the nearest airport and the airplane collided with trees and terrain about 1 mile from the airport, resulting in substantial damage.
Examination and testing of the engine and fuel selector resulted in a successful engine run, and the fuel selector functioned as designed with no anomalies noted. Comparisons of engine monitoring data, flight track data, and construction of the fuel system revealed signatures consistent with the fuel selector having been moved from the auxiliary tank position to an intermediate position before the right tank position, which stopped the flow of fuel. The fuel between the fuel selector and the engine provided power briefly, and then engine power stopped when the pilot initiated the descent, and the pilot's remedial actions failed to restore engine power.
A placard on the accident airplane's fuel selector plate stated, “Warning: Position Selector in Detents Only. No Fuel Flow to Engine Between Detents.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent placement of the fuel selector in an intermediate position, which starved the engine of fuel and resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA002
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N656V

Location

Media:

At 8:08 p.m., Horry County Fire Rescue crews were dispatched to the area of Highway 9 and Norton Road in Nichols for a...

Posted by Horry County Fire Rescue on Thursday, October 1, 2020