Wirestrike Accident Airdrome Aeroplanes Fokker DR.1 N512FH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243504

Date:Thursday 1 October 2020
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Airdrome Aeroplanes Fokker DR.1
Owner/operator:Forgotten Heroes Foundation
Registration: N512FH
MSN: 20190401
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:24 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Hummel Field Airport (W75), Saluda, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saluda, VA (W75)
Destination airport:Wake, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed in the experimental airplane for a local flight. While in cruise flight about 25 minutes after departure, the engine lost all power. When his attempts to restore power were unsuccessful, he performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane impacted power lines, landed in the field, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the top wing and forward fuselage.
The day after the accident, the pilot found the copper ram-air fuel vent tube on the taxiway between the hangar and the runway. The tube had electrical tape wrapped around the mounting end, presumably installed to increase its diameter to fit the larger diameter rubber tubing of the fuel tank vent line where it was previously attached and held in place by a hose clamp. The pilot surmised that the electrical tape had deteriorated due to contact with fuel, allowing the tube to separate from the rubber vent line. He further surmised that the fuel tank was insufficiently vented during the flight due to missing ram air tube, and the negative pressure in the fuel tank after 25 minutes of flight resulted in fuel starvation to the engine. The engine was successfully started and run after the accident during the examination performed by the pilot and his mechanic.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as the result of the improper installation of the ram air fuel vent tube, which resulted in the tube separating from the airplane during taxi and subsequent negative pressure inside the fuel tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA005
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N512FH

Location