Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV918,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243507

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:00:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: LV918
MSN: NP-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Aachen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:55 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rothe Erde railway station at Aachen.

Over the target, the aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak; exploded and crashed.

Crew:-

Pilot : S/L Ralph Reavill RAFVR 122816 (NCO:1184693) [Killed]
F/E : F/L Cedric Charles Fox DFM RAFVR 146839 (NCO:1018963) [Killed]
Nav : F/O Walter James Rogers RAFVR 144769 (NCO:1376194) [Killed]
B/A : F/O Joseph Edward Hounam DFM RAF 149468 (NCO:1065852) [PoW]
W/Op : F/S Robert Edward Hardwick RAFVR 1325790 [Killed]
M/U : Sgt Frank Albert Spriggs RAF 1625363 [PoW]
R/G : F/S Donald Alexander Stewart RCAF 176832 [PoW]
Casualties lie in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LV918&o=DateIncident&d=asc
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 1942 W7777 158 Sqn RAF 5 Geislautern, Völklingen, Saarland w/o
15 February 1944 HX348 158 Sqn RAF 0 Trappe, Sønderborg, Syddanmark w/o
22 March 1944 LW580 158 Sqn RAF 6 near Ummeln, Bielefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o