Incident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II XB-PMY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243509

Date:Thursday 1 October 2020
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-PMY
MSN: 21064355
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Pedro Huamelula, Oaxaca -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An empty Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II washed ashore on a beach in San Pedro Huamelula, Oaxaca, Mexico. It probably had been used for some kind of illegal activity.
Some reports state that the pilot of the plane had to make an emergency landing and that the occupants fled the scene.

Sources:

https://imparcialoaxaca.mx/policiaca/471223/se-desploma-avioneta-en-huamelula/
https://noticieros.televisa.com/ultimas-noticias/cae-avioneta-cessna-en-playa-de-san-pedro-huamelula-oaxaca/
https://ochocolumnas.mx/2020/10/01/informa-ssp-de-oaxaca-desplome-de-una-avioneta/
https://www.elpinero.mx/avioneta-se-desploma-huamelula-oaxaca/