Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV922,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243512

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:00:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LV922
MSN: ZL-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission - bombing operation against the Rothe Erde railway station at Aachen, Germany.

The aircraft was very severely shot up in a fighter attack at 00:31 hrs over the area of Antwerpen. The attacker was Oberleutnant Fritz Lau of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Deelen airfield in the Netherlands. Its starboard elevator and flap were shot away, the rudder bar was severed and the fuel system damaged, the starboard side of the fuselage from nose to stern was severely damaged, and the mid-upper gunner was wounded. The aircraft aborted and landed successfully at the emergency landing field at Woodbridge.
The damage was assessed as being category AC.

The aircraft was repaired and sent to 1653 Heavy Coversion Unit, where it was written off folloting a ntraining accident on 17 April 1745, when it overshot the runway at RAF Rufforth.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RCAF/427_wwII.html
RAF Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 168.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1943 LK628 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 5 Tutzing, Bayern w/o