Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND996,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243530

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND996
MSN: AS-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stahe, Gangelt, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Aachen
Narrative:
Take off at 23:50 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rothe Erde railway station at Aachen in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Walter Reichenberger of the 2./NJG 2, who had taken off from Eindhoven airfield (the Netherlands) at 23:59 hrs, in Junkers Ju 88 R-2 4R+RK. This was Reichenberger's 2nd credited victory.

The crew were initially buried in Stahe Communal Cemetery.
Sgt Crompton was reinterred on 27 March 1947.
The remaining members of the crew were reinterred on 21 January 1947.
Crew
Pilot: 174346 Plt Off Alan Snell - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 21 Row C Collective Grave
5-8.
Flight Engineer: 1593830 Sgt Alan Stewart Broadbent - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 21 Row C Collective Grave 5-8.
Navigator: 160593 Fg Off Norman John Wakeham - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 21 Row C Collective Grave 5-8.
Bomb Aimer: 1437758 Flt Sgt Robert Francis Yates - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 21 Row C Collective Grave 5-8.
Wireless Operator: 1323019 Sgt Leslie John Witcomb - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 21 Row C Collective Grave 5-8.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1095831 Sgt William Roland Crompton - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 21 Row G Grave 10.
Rear Gunner: 1814861 Sgt Walthere Armand Tixhon (Belgium) - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery
Plot 21 Row C Collective Grave 5-8.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three, page 28.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND996
Google Maps
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 1944 ME775 166 Sqn RAF 2 Thoiry, Seine-et-Oise w/o
13 August 1944 PD260 166 Sqn RAF 7 Wagenfeld, Niedersachsen w/o