Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243534

Date:Saturday 27 May 1944
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740209
MSN: 2Z+DK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sonderhofen, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:based at Hailfingen airfield, Baden-Württemberg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft force-landed at Sonderhofen, 1 km NW Gelchsheim, following an engine failure and was destroyed in hitting a railway bank. The pilot, Ofw August Seeger, was slightly wounded, while both other crew members, Uffz Hans Kainzmaier and Gefr Ferdinand Nachiluk, were unhurt.

Sources:

NVM (NJG6_I_025); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 92
Google Maps