Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer C-FCDK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243546

Date:Saturday 8 August 2020
Time:12:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FCDK
MSN: 906
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1.3 nm NNW of Ganges, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ)
Destination airport:Nanaimo Airport, BC (YCD/CYCD)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
an amphibious Lake LA-4-200 aircraft was conducting a flight from Langley (CYNJ), BC to Nanaimo (CYCD) BC. During the flight the pilot flew over their personal airstrip they keep on their property in order to assess the feasibility of landing there. On the second inspection pass, the aircraft began to lose altitude while on final approach and the pilot decided to land the aircraft rather than attempt a go around. The aircraft impacted a few feet before the landing surface on the rising terrain. The aircraft briefly became airborne again and then contacted the ground in a level attitude approximately 50 feet from the threshold. The aircraft slid to a stop on the left side of the airstrip. The pilot shut down the aircraft, directed witnesses to turn off the fuel, and had them turn off the ELT, which had activated. Local fire, police, and ambulance attended the scene with the pilot being taken to the local hospital with serious but not life threatening injuries.

Sources:

TSB