Incident Diamond DA20-C1 C-FNTJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243551

Date:Sunday 20 September 2020
Time:17:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Moncton Flight College
Registration: C-FNTJ
MSN: C0441
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:10 nm SSE of Halifax-Stanfield Airport, NS (CYHZ) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Destination airport:Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A220-300 (C GJXV) aircraft operated by Air Canada, was conducting IFR flight AC610 from Toronto/Pearson (CYYZ), ON to Halifax/Stanfield Intl, NS (CYHZ). A Diamond DA20-C1 aircraft (C-FNTJ) operated by Moncton Flight College, was conducting a VFR training flight from Moncton/Roméo Leblanc (CYQM), NB and was operating about 10 nm south of CYHZ control zone. Air traffic control observed C-FNTJ, but was unable to make contact with the aircraft. The
controller discussed the position of C-FNTJ with the crew of AC610, who were approaching the ODKAS waypoint south east of CYHZ and did not have visual contact with the VFR traffic. The crew of AC610 then reported receiving and correcting their flight path in response to a TCAS resolution advisory. The crew of AC610 requested a visual approach to CYHZ and landed without further incident. The pilot of C-FNTJ was able to contact CYHZ on the tower frequency, and it could not be determined why contact could not be made on CYHZ terminal frequency as required.
C-FNTJ continued on the training flight and landed at CYQM without further incident. The separation between the aircraft was 400 feet vertically and 0.5 nm laterally, where a minimum of 500 feet vertical and 1 nm lateral separation is required.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 2023 C-FNTJ Moncton Flight College (MFC) 0 Moncton/Greater Moncton Roméo LeBlanc International Airport, NB (YQM/C sub