Incident Cessna 210N Centurion ZS-TIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243558

Date:Thursday 24 September 2020
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-TIC
MSN: 21063232
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Open field about a mile short on approach to RW 34 at Grahamstown Apt. -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grahamstown (FAGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to available information, the airplane suffered an engine failure while on approach to Grahamstown and the pilot carried out a forced landing into a field. The airplane nosed over after either striking a rock or a hole.
The two occupants suffered slight injuries.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/BesmedMedical/status/1309120894560854017
https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=233964

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 2014 ZS-TIC Lima Romeo Air CC Hunter’s Moon Safari Lodge, Northern Cape sub