Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243565

Date:Monday 29 May 1944
Time:01:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: C9+AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Laon-Athies Airfield, Aisne 02 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laon-Athies airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided the railway centre of Angers in Maine-et-Loire.

Oberleutnant Hopf, Staffelkapitän of the 8. Staffel, performed a crash-landing due to technical problems (Technische Mängel).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Liste (M.S., Summ.VLM)