Accident Quad City Challenger II N129AY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243577

Date:Saturday 3 October 2020
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N129AY
MSN: CH2-0206-2719
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:887 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503-DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Northfield, Merrimack County, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laconia Municipal Airport, NH (LCI/KLCI)
Destination airport:Deering, NH (8B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, about 15 minutes into the flight, the experimental, amateur-built airplane's engine 'stopped' abruptly without any warning. He performed a forced landing in a hay field, and after landing, examined all engine systems and components. After finding no anomalies, the pilot decided to depart from the field. Shortly after takeoff, the engine again lost total power, and the pilot performed a forced landing, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. Examination of the engine revealed damage to the No. 1 cylinder that was consistent with a lack of lubrication. Additionally, examination of the oil injection system revealed that the oil injection line to the No. 1 cylinder was pinched by the starter motor mounting flange. The pilot reported that he had performed maintenance in that area about 2 weeks prior and thought that the pinched oil line may have occurred during this maintenance.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to oil starvation of the No. 1 cylinder. Contributing to the accident was the pinched No. 1 cylinder oil injection line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA008

Location