Mid-air collision Incident Stampe SV.4C F-BCQT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24359

Date:Sunday 9 March 1997
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe SV.4C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-BCQT
MSN: 411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Montargis - 45 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montargis
Destination airport:Montargis
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between PA-28R-200 F-BUTJ and SV.4. The PA-28 had entered the traffic circuit when the crew noticed the SV.4 The instructor took evasive action by turning right and climbing. The right wing of the Piper and the right upper wing of the SV.4 collided.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-qt970309/htm/f-qt970309.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-qt970309/pdf/f-qt970309.pdf