Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243640

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:00:22 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: LV820
MSN: EY-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bosc-Mesnil, Seine-Maritime département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:13 hrs for a bombing operation against communication/railway facilities at Amiens in the Somme département.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down in a two-minute combat, by Unteroffizier Johann Werthner of the 7./NJG 2, who had taken off from Volkel airfield in the Netherlands before midnight, in a Junkers Ju 88.

There were no survivors amongst the crew.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=786
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 1942 W7663 78 Sqn RAF 7 Missing - North Sea mis
2 June 1942 W1143 78 Sqn RAF 6 Haringvliet off Hellevoetsluis, Zuid-Holland w/o
26 July 1943 JD330 78 Sqn RAF 4 near Beeckerwerth, Duisburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
27 September 1943 JD416 78 Sqn RAF 8 between Eckerde - Großgoltern (Barsinghausen, Niedersachsen) w/o
21 November 1944 MZ810 78 Sqn RAF 7 near Spaldington (near Goole, East Riding of Yorkshire, England) w/o
2 February 1945 NA167 78 Sqn RAF 4 Friedrichsfeld, Voerde, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o