Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NA510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243641

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NA510
MSN: OW-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:twixt Cagnicourt and Villers-lès-Cagnicourt; Pas-de-Calais département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:45 hrs for a bombing operation against railway facilities at Cambrai.

Having just commenced its bombing run, the aircraft was attacked three times between 00.23 and 00.30 hrs by Leutnant Hans Schäfer of the 7./NJG 2, who had taken off from Volkel airfield in the Netherlands before midnight, in a Junkers Ju 88.
With its port wing engulfed in flames it crashed near Cagnicourt. Pilot (22 years old) and Flight Engineer (24 years old) did not survive.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1031
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 1944 LK883 426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF 4 Middelweg, Londerzeel, Flemish Brabant w/o