Hard landing Accident Cessna 150H N22979,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243656

Date:Sunday 4 October 2020
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22979
MSN: 15058655
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6914 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rimrock Airport (48AZ), Rimrock, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52)
Destination airport:Rimrock, AZ (48AZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a flight in dark night conditions, and with an unreliable airspeed indicator, he flew the airplane in reference to engine rpm and the vertical speed indicator. Upon reaching his destination airport he activated the airport-controlled lighting, and while preparing to land, and sensing that he was high on final approach, he selected full flaps and reduced power. Upon reaching the runway threshold and feeling that he was at the proper height above the surface, he reduced the power to idle. Then, as he flew past 'the numbers' he increased pitch, flared slightly too early and struck the runway surface firmly and too fast. The airplane subsequently bounced, returned to the runway, then veered rapidly to the right and off the side of the runway about 800 ft beyond the threshold before coming to a stop upright. Both wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA005

Location