Loss of control Accident Cessna 210B Centurion N9568X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243663

Date:Sunday 4 October 2020
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B Centurion
Owner/operator:Soaring 210 LLC
Registration: N9568X
MSN: 21057868
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3134 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-S-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedaredge, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delta-Blake Field, CO (KAJZ)
Destination airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was en route about 1,000 ft over mountainous terrain when the engine experienced a gradual loss of power. The pilot's efforts to troubleshoot the engine issue were unsuccessful. The airplane could not maintain altitude and the pilot performed a forced landing to a clearing next to a highway. During the landing flare, the pilot pitched up to avoid an oncoming vehicle and the airplane stalled and impacted terrain. A postaccident fire consumed a majority of the airplane. Examination of the wreckage was limited due to the postimpact fire. However, there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies identified with the available wreckage that would have precluded normal operation, and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA001
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9568X

Location