Incident Piel CP-80 Zephir F-PZIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24369

Date:Sunday 11 May 1997
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Piel CP-80 Zephir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PZIP
MSN: 70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Deauville – Saint-Gatien Airport - LFRG -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFPX
Destination airport:LFRG
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Pilot lost control of the aircraft during landing at Deauville – Saint-Gatien Airport - LFRG and the plane veered off the runway causing substantial damages.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-ip970511/htm/f-ip970511.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-ip970511/pdf/f-ip970511.pdf