Incident Vickers Warwick B Mk 1 BV214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243704

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1942
Time:c.
Type:Vickers Warwick B Mk 1
Owner/operator:A&AEE RAF
Registration: BV214
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shrewton, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Salisbury, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Narrative:
The first production Vickers Warwick B.1 BV214 crashed 8 miles from base while on a test flight out of RAF Boscombe Down Airfield, when fabric panels became detached from the wings during diving trials.
The 4 crew Pilot, Sqn. Ldr. William Joseph Carr (36127) DFC; Cpl. Raymond Leigh (648732); Cpl. Frederick William Shenton and Mr Eric R. Staniland were killed in the crash.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vickers_Warwick
https://www.baesystems.com/en/heritage/vickers-warwick
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=94
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=61255

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 1943 BV215 RAE Farnborough 0 Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire, w/o