Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-36Q C-GCNK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243709

Date:Tuesday 29 September 2020
Time:c. 21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-36Q
Owner/operator:Canadian North
Registration: C-GCNK
MSN: 29189/3057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Fort Mackay-Horizon Airport (CYNR), AB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Fort Mackay/Horizon Airport, AB (HZP/CYNR)
Destination airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-300 operated by Canadian North Inc, was conducting flight MPE1729 from Fort Mackay-Horizon Airport (CYNR), AB to Edmonton International (CYEG), AB with 5 crew and 25 passengers on board. After departure from Runway 35, while the aircraft was climbing through 3000 feet ASL and accelerating to 250 knots, the aircraft experienced a vibration in the No.1 engine (CFM International CFM56-3C1). The left engine's thrust was reduced to idle and an emergency was declared. The flight diverted to Fort McMurray (CYMM), AB. ARFF was on standby for the landing and the flight landed safety without further incident.
Following the flight, maintenance inspected the aircraft and found that several fan blades were damaged. The damage was consistent with hitting a large bird.

Sources:

TSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/MPE1729/history/20200930/0330Z/CYNR/CYMM