Accident American Autogyro Sparrowhawk II N40380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243721

Date:Wednesday 7 October 2020
Time:c. 17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPHA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Autogyro Sparrowhawk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40380
MSN: 114
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:566 hours
Engine model:Subaru 2.5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waties Island, Horry County, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loris, SC (SC21)
Destination airport:North Myrtle Beach, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the gyrocopter reported that he departed with full fuel tanks for a local flight. While flying along a coastline, the engine lost power, and the pilot navigated to complete a forced landing on a beach. During the landing rollout, the nose wheel dug into soft sand and the gyrocopter rolled over onto its left side, which resulted in substantial damage to the main rotor and empennage. Postaccident examination of the gyrocopter’s engine revealed that a rubber fuel supply line was ruptured. Given this information, it is likely that the fuel leak starved the engine of fuel, which resulted in a total loss of engine power
The gyrocopter came to the rest on its side, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
According the FAA files N40380 was cancelled on March 8th, 2018.

Probable Cause and Findings
A ruptured fuel line, which resulted in fuel starvation to the engine and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.myhorrynews.com/news/local/horry_county/small-helicopter-crashes-on-waties-island-in-north-myrtle-beach/article_f8895680-08f7-11eb-ba0e-03e8b61cbf28.html

https://www.wmbfnews.com/2020/10/07/crews-respond-helicopter-down-waties-island-near-north-myrtle-beach/

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-OCT-20,NORTH%20MYRTLE%20BEACH,N40380
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=40380

http://www.steenaero.com/Files/ProjectLog/projectlog_00164_04790_main____snf_2007-04-22_sun_0043_800x600.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA