Emergency parachute use Accident Cirrus SR22T GTS G5 carbon D-EPBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243726

Date:Thursday 8 October 2020
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T GTS G5 carbon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EPBS
MSN: 0811
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolfsdonk, NE of Aarschot, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Düsseldorf-Mönchengladbach DUS Express Airport (MGL/EDLN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced the deployment of the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS) and it came down in the garden of a house in Wolfsdonk, northeast of Aarschot, Belgium.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two people onboard were not injured.

This was the 117th time CAPS was used on a Cirrus aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.7sur7.be/faits-divers/un-petit-avion-s-ecrase-dans-un-jardin-a-aerschot~a534f7c8/
Database of accidents involving the use of ballestic recovery systems:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/dblist.php?Event=PARA

Location

Images:

Media: