Accident Diamond DA20-C1 C-GEWM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243743

Date:Saturday 3 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Evolution Aviation School
Registration: C-GEWM
MSN: C0071
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa/Gatineau, QC (CYND) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gatineau Airport, QC (YND/CYND)
Destination airport:Gatineau Airport, QC (YND/CYND)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Diamond DA-20, operated by Evolution Aviation School Inc. was on a local flight training from the Ottawa/Gatineau, QC (CYND) airport according to visual flight rules with a student pilot on board. During a short landing simulation exercise, the aircraft has bounced several times and on the third touchdown, the nose landing gear failed. and the propeller hit the runway. The aircraft came to rest on the edge of the runway in the grass. There is no There were no injuries, however, the aircraft suffered damage mainly to the propeller, the cowling, the engine engine and front axle.

Sources:

TSB