Accident MiG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243747

Date:Saturday 5 July 1941
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:55 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Falesti, 25 km SW of Bălți, Moldova -   Moldova
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 05 July 1941 during a Combat Mission, MiG-3 of 55 IAP crashed near Falesti, 25 km SW of Bălți, Moldova.
Ml/Lt Evgeny Alekseevich Semenov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero123060743/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=1151560710