Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche F-BLHJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24375

Date:Friday 12 September 1997
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BLHJ
MSN: 24-3507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bordeaux Léognan Saucats -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pamiers
Destination airport:Bordeaux Léognan Saucats
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff from runway 22 to Pamiers, the pilot took the decision to cancel the trip due to weather conditions. According to his statements, the gear is down and locked downwind fades landing. He said he did not hear the alarm sound of train.

On the aircraft, the main gear was found slightly out. Gear doors are intact. There is no train friction marks on the track. Tests showed candlelight normal operation of the train, the message output and the audible alarm.

The small pilot experience and stress due to bad weather conditions could explain mishandling of train control and non-collection of the audible alarm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-hj970912/htm/f-hj970912.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-hj970912/pdf/f-hj970912.pdf