Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 480116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243753

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 480116
MSN: D5+AL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Recklinghausen-Süd, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechta airfield, Niedersachsen (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.

The aircraft crashed following aerial combat. The pilot, Feldwebel Franz Müllebner, did not survive.

Sources:

Namentliche Verlustmeldung (NJG3_II_023)
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm