Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720392,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243754

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:03:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720392
MSN: D5+MT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rheine area, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig airfield (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.

The aircraft crashed due to an engine fire. The pilot, Unteroffizier Karl Schleich, perished in the crash.

Sources:

Namentliche Verlustmeldung (NJG3_III_038)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 1943 5586 9./NJG 3 Luftwaffe 0 off the Autobahn at Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
20 February 1944 480090 9./NJG 3 Luftwaffe 2 near Brandenburg-Briest airfield w/o