Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243757

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:03:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:I./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steenderen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.

The aircraft was belly-landed due to fuel shortage. Oberfeldwebel Werner and crew were safe.
The damage was assessed as 80%.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps