Gear-up landing Incident North American P-51D Mustang N6319T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243758

Date:Saturday 4 July 1970
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6319T
MSN: 122-40949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Scholes International Airport (KGLS), Galveston, Texas, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Scholes International Airport (KGLS), Galveston, Texas, USA.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damage was caused to the propeller and the underside of the fuselage when pilot Darrel J. Ward belly landed the aircraft after failing to lower the undercarriage.
The aircraft was attending the 'Confederate Air Force' air show at Scholes Airport, Galveston, Texas,

Sources:

https://www.mustangsmustangs.com/p-51/survivors/serial/44-74409
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/p51-4474409.html
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/X003-2338-P-51D-D-Duck.pdf
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK. - 18th September 2010

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK. -18th September 2010