Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ711,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243759

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:01:20 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ711
MSN: KN-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:target area - Sterkrade/Holten, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Full Sutton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:25 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

On approach to the target, the aircraft was shot up by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Hager, Feldwebel von Bergen (Bordfunker) & Feldwebel Körschgen (Bordschütze), who had taken off from Deelen airfield (the Netherlands) at around 01:00 hrs, in Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+LP.
Subsequently, the Halifax was abandoned by the crew. 32-year-old Pilot Officer T.F. Cusson did not survive and rests in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery. The other six were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ711
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 1943 LW224 77 Sqn RAF 7 Waddenzee SE of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o