Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243760

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:01:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ652
MSN: DY-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oeding, Südlohn, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:04 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Erich Lippert of the 10./NJG 3 based at Varel airfield (Niedersachsen), who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 G-1.

There were no survivors amongst the crew. All seven rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ652
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1944 MZ651 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 2 km northeast of Autheuil-Authouillet, Eure département w/o