Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243762

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ705
MSN: KN-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Lowestoft, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Full Sutton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:20 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.

Homeward-bound, was attacked by a Ju 88 (probably in the hands of Fw. Fütscher of the Luftbeobachtungsstaffel 2 based at Stade airfield (Germany)) shortly after passing Utrecht (the Netherlands) and later ditched off Lowestoft.

All crew members were unscathed and climbed aboard their dinghy. They were later rescued by a Motor Torpedo Boat from Lowestoft.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ705
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/air/njagd/luftb2.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 April 1943 JB804 77 Sqn RAF 7 Pasewalk, Pommern w/o