Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243764

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ301
MSN: DY-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:49 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.

Homeward-bound, disappeared over the sea. All seven crew members are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ301
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1942 W7651 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 8 near Radewijk, Overijssel w/o
3 February 1943 W7921 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 4 Brokstreek, Essen, Niedersachsen w/o
21 January 1944 HX150 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 4 near Becklingen, Bergen, Niedersachsen w/o
25 June 1944 MZ753 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 near Fontaine-l'Étalon, Pas-de-Calais département w/o